FORTY-FIVE TEXAS HIGH BAND STUDENTS EARN 56 GOLD FIRST DIVISION RATING MEDALS DURING UIL SOLO & ENSEMBLE CONTEST
Texarkana, TX – Forty-five members of the Texas High School Band collected 56 Gold First Division rating medals during the Region IV UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest held on February 9 in Sulphur Springs, TX.  Thirty-six were for Solo performances and 20 were earned for ensemble performances.
 
Selected 1st Division Soloists were:  Matt Allen, Skylar Allen, Aaron Bradford, Natalio Casteneda, Connor Corbett, Craig Crawford, Kregg Gessman, Chloe Griffin, Alex Holt, Jiovanni James, Grey Johnson, Molly Laird, Matthew Martin, Jalena McDermott, Brianna Mitchell, Ana Moreno, Guillermo Pass, Ashyki Paxton, Jhovany Perez, Madisyn Points, Alicity Quick, AJ Reed, Gabby Reed, Logan Revalee, Darby Robertson, Dylan Rowlee, Colin Runnels, Reed Russell, Katherine Stoeckl, McKenzie Thomas, Jake Weems, Endyia Wells, Jenna Woodard (2 Medals), Kate Woodard (2 Medals).
 
Selected 1st Division Ensemble students were:  Flute Trio – Tien Doan, Vy Doan and Harmony Mothershed; Percussion Ensemble  –  Matt Allen, Kregg Gessman, Alex Holt, Connor Howell, Dylan Rowlee and Abraham Vasquez; Saxophone Quartet – Craig Crawford, Ky Ky Hawkins, Kamryn Johnson and Gabby Reed; Trombone Quartet – Jordan Dickens, Spencer Havel, Reed Russell and Jordan Webb; Trumpet Trio – AJ Reed, Colin Runnels and Landon Ryden.
 
Additionally, 21 students qualified for the Texas State Solo & Ensemble Contest which will be held in Austin on May 26-28.  They are:  Craig Crawford, Jordan Dickens, Tien Doan, Vy Doan, Kregg Gessman, Ky Ky Hawkins, Spencer Havel, Alex Holt, Kamryn Johnson, Harmony Mothershed, Jhovany Perez, Madisyn Points, AJ Reed, Gabby Reed, Colin Runnels, Reed Russell, Landon Ryden, Katherine Stoeckl, Jordan Webb, Jenna Woodard, Kate Woodard.
 
# # #
Texas High School UIL Solo & Ensemble Students.JPG
PHOTO IDENTIFICATION (Left to Right)
Row 1:  Kamryn Johnson, Harmony Mothershed, Vy Doan, Brianna Mitchell, Molly Laird,
Katherine Stoeckl
Row 2:  Alicity Quick, Chloe Griffin, Conner Corbett, Tien Doan, Kate Woodard, Reed Russell
Row 3:  Guillermo Pass, Jiovanni James, Gabby Reed, Jenna Woodard, Ky Ky Hawkins,
            Conner Howell 
Row 4:  Logan Revalee, Grey Johnson, Craig Crawford, Darby Robertson
Row 5:  Madisyn Points, Jordan Dickens, Natalio Castenada, Jordan Webb, Landon Ryden,
            Kregg Gessman, AJ Reed, Matthew Martin, Colin Runnels 
Row 6:  Alex Holt, Dylan Rowlee, Matt Allen
Not pictured:  Skyler Allen, Aaron Bradford, Spencer Havel, Jalena McDermott, Ana Moreno,
Ashyki Paxton, Jhovany Perez, McKenzie Thomas, Abraham Vasquez, Jake Weems, Endyia Wells
 

0 comments on “

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: